CLA-2-74:RR:NC:1:118 J86353

Ms. Sharon. A. May
Festo Corporation
430 Wireless Blvd.
Hauppauge, NY 11788

RE: The tariff classification of brass fittings from Japan and Italy.

Dear Ms. May:

In your letter dated June 12, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples that you have submitted with your request will be returned to you as requested. You stated that the country of origin of these fittings is from Japan, Germany, Italy and other European countries. However, the submitted samples were clearly marked Japan and Italy.

You have described your samples as Quickstar fittings. They are made of brass and the resin of PBT (polybutylene terephthalate). The percentage of brass and PBT in Quickstar fittings change depending upon product types. For example, the straight type is mostly brass (over 90%), the elbow type is nearly 50% brass and 50% PBT, the submitted Y-Reducing fitting contains a very small amount of metal with the body and connections made of a PBT material. Some OF THE more basic simple designs are 100% brass. The Festo part numbers are 3585 reducing nipples D-3/8i-1/2a (made in Italy), 153625 straight connector Push-in fitting QSF1/4-3/8-U (made in Japan), 190690 tube fitting QS 1/8-1/4-I-U (made in Japan), 153012 tube fitting QS 1/8-4-I (made in Japan), 153760 Push-in Y- Reducing Fitting QSY 1/2T-3/8-U (made in Japan), and 186159 Tube Fitting QST G1/4-6 (made in Japan). These fittings, with the exception of the Y-Reducing fitting (153760), are threaded pipe/tube fittings. It is stated that they are all used in pneumatic industrial applications. These fittings will be connecting tubing in various systems, which serve all industries including automotive, semiconductor, pharmaceutical, food processing, packing, paper, textile and printing.

The applicable subheading for the brass fittings, part numbers 3585, 153625, 190690, 153012, and 186159 will be 7412.20.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for copper tubes or pipe fittings (for example couplings, elbows, sleeves): of copper alloys: other: of copper-zinc base alloys (brass): threaded: other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Y-Reducing fitting, part 153760 will be 3917.40.0090, HTS, which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastics: fittings: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division